Your browser does not support CSS animations.

Events


2018

Upcoming | Archive: 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
  • Sun
    21
    Jan
    2018

    Real Music Academy - Live Music Practice Session

    2pm-6pm

    Haverstock School, Performance Hall, 24 Haverstock Hill, Chalk Farm, London NW3 2BQ


    ACE_BaladiBluesEnsemble_261

    Guy Schalom's pioneering Live Music Practice Session returns by popular demand.  

    Register HERE now.  

    Hosted by Guy Schalom this session offers dancers and musicians a unique opportunity to:
    - prepare for auditions, competitions and other performances
    - practice improvising with world-class Arabic musicians
    - gain a better understanding of Arabic dance music (classical, Baladi and other folk styles)
    - have fun, meet like-minded people and
    - take your dancing/musicianship to the next level

    This is what you can expect:
    -Plenty of time to practice beginnings, endings and tricky musical corners
    -Detailed and clear explanations about the music
    -YOUR choice of music (please ask in advance)
    -Valuable constructive feedback from the musicians
    -Up to 4 hours of live music
    -A supportive and empowering environment among like-minded people who put dance and music FIRST.
    -Limited numbers

    This challenging work requires supportive people who share our ethos. That ethos is critical to all our education and development work - the music and dance come first with no exceptions.

    Price:  £68 for the full session - 2pm-6pm

    Register HERE now.  

  • Thu
    01
    Feb
    2018
    Sun
    04
    Feb
    2018

    The Other Europeans - Malta



    The 14-piece international klezmer - lautari supergroup returns for a 3 day festival on the beautiful and historic island of Malta.

    Featuring Alan Bern (Berlin) director, piano, accordion; Kalman Balogh (Budapest) cimbalom; Dan Blacksberg (Philadelphia) trombone; Marin Bunea (Chișinau / Kishinev) violin; Paul Brody (Berlin) trumpet; Csaba Novak (Budapest) double bass; Matt Darriau (New York) flutes, saxophon, clarinet; Petar Ralchev (Plovdiv) accordion; Christian Dawid (Berlin) clarinet, saxophone; Adrian Receanu (Paris) clarinet; Stas Rayko (Berlin) violin; Adam Stinga (Chișinau / Kishnev) trumpet; Mark Rubin (Austin, Texas) tuba, double bass; Guy Schalom (London) drums, percussion.  

    The Other Europeans

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube